Skip to content

Programs

Student Lift Program

Student Leadership Information For Tomorrow, (LIFT), is a program of the Asheboro/Randolph Chamber of Commerce.  The program offers 28 rising sophomores and juniors who reside in Randolph County the opportunity to learn more about the area and gain valuable leadership skills.

LIFT is an exciting and unique opportunity for those selected.  It is the goal of LIFT to produce leaders who are interested in their community both now and in the future.

LIFT is a highly structured seven-month program in which a wide variety of resources, issues, and services will be examined.  Participants will interact with business and community leaders and participate in special tours that will offer a “behind the scenes” look into local situations and decisions.  Prominent individuals from the public and private sector give generously of their time, talent and knowledge to serve as speakers or panelists for these sessions.

LIFT participants will be challenged to increase their knowledge and to become actively involved in problem solving through dialogue with existing leaders in the community.  The experiences in this program will have immediate, positive effects on the participants, their school, and community.

Student LIFT Class of 2023-2024

  • Erika Bordeaux, Randleman High School
  • Helen Britt, Asheboro High School
  • Katelyn Brown, Eastern Randolph High School
  • Regan Burris, Uwharrie Charter Academy
  • Jayla Carl, Uwharrie Charter Academy
  • Brady Collins, Providence Grove
  • Fabiola Cortes, Asheboro High School
  • Autumn Dixon, Randleman High School
  • Daisy Gaither, Gaither Arts & Science Academy
  • Claire Hargett, Uwharrie Charter Academy
  • Lucas Harris, Eastern Randolph High School
  • Ryleigh Hineline, Southwest Randolph High School
  • Emory Johnson, Uwharrie Charter Academy
  • Malaika Khan, Asheboro High School
  • Charles Knott, Asheboro High School
  • Omarrius Little, Eastern Randolph High School
  • Kala Macon, Eastern Randolph High School
  • Ozmar Martinez, Asheboro High School
  • Tavin Minter, Uwharrie Charter High School
  • Haley Montgomery, Randleman High School
  • Victoria Muro-Rodriguez, Randleman High School
  • Aidan Smith, Uwharrie Charter Academy
  • Cora Sparrow, Eastern Randolph High School
  • Braydon Tyl, Southwest Randolph High School
  • Jaden Varner, Eastern Randolph High School
  • Madison Voncannon, Randolph Early College
  • Eva Vuncannon, Asheboro High School
  • Peyton Whitaker, Providence High School

Student LIFT Co-Chairs
Baxter Hammer, The Timken Company & Kirsten Stovall

Leadership Randolph Program

Leadership Randolph was established in 1988 by the Asheboro/Randolph Chamber of Commerce and has now produced well over 800 graduates.  The program continues in 2023, and offers twenty-eight of the county’s most community minded citizens the opportunity to learn more about Randolph County.

Leadership Randolph is a highly structured nine-month program in which a wide variety of resources, issues and services will be examined.  Participants will interact with business and community leaders.  Information and special tours will offer an in-depth look into local situations and decisions.  The day-long sessions each month are scheduled at locations around the county.  Curriculum essentials remain the same, basically, from year to year for each of the sessions; however, some flexibility is built in for major issues and/or topics of current interest.  Prominent individuals from the public and private sector give generously of their time, talent and knowledge to serve as speakers and/or session leaders for the monthly sessions.

Leadership Randolph participants will be challenged to increase their knowledge and to become actively involved in problem-solving through dialogue with leaders in the community.  The experiences in this program will have immediate, positive effects on the participant, his/her organization, and his/her community.

Leadership Randolph Class of 2024

 

  • Luis Aguilar, Truliant Federal Credit Union
  • Elijah Allmon, Randolph County
  • Regina Brewer, Randolph Community College
  • Jamieson Brown, Randolph County Sheriff Office
  • Cody Craddock, Randolph County Cooperative Extension
  • Brad Dalke, City of Asheboro
  • Jennifer Davis, Cone Health Cancer Center
  • Katherine Gibson, Hospice of the Piedmont
  • Luis Gonzalez, Randolph County Emergency Services
  • Nikki Hawks, Lydia's Place
  • Ken Hughes, Randolph Community College
  • Susan Hussey, Cone Health Cancer Center
  • Crystal Johnson, Workforce Unlimited
  • Michael Jones, Asheboro Police Department
  • Douglas Loflin, Randolph Electric Membership Corp.
  • Gabriel Montes, Pinnacle Financial Partners
  • Branson O'Hara, Randolph-Asheboro YMCA
  • Kelly Olmeda, Hospice of the Piedmont
  • Spencer Patton, City of Asheboro
  • Pauline Perry
  • Meaghan Rabb, Uwharrie Charter Academy High
  • Preston Russell, Equitable Advisors
  • LeAnn Schatz, Cross Road Retirement Community
  • Heather Semler, Randolph Partnership for Children
  • Ty Sheffield, The Timken Co.
  • Joseph Taureck, Randolph-Asheboro YMCA
  • Tracey Walden, Randolph Senior Adults Association
  • Gene Woodle, Our Daily Bread Kitchen, Inc.

Leadership Randolph Co-Chairs:
Amanda Varner, Randolph County Sheriff's Office
Scott Harris, Technimark LLC

Scroll To Top