• Asheboro/Randolph Chamber 

    137 S. Fayetteville Street, Asheboro, NC  27203

  • Programs

  • Student Leadership Information For Tomorrow, (LIFT), is a program of the Asheboro/Randolph Chamber of Commerce.  The program offers thirty rising sophomores and juniors who reside in Randolph County the opportunity to learn more about the area and gain valuable leadership skills.

    LIFT is an exciting and unique opportunity for those selected.  It is the goal of LIFT to produce leaders who are interested in their community both now and in the future.

    LIFT is a highly structured seven-month program in which a wide variety of resources, issues, and services will be examined.  Participants will interact with business and community leaders and participate in special tours that will offer a “behind the scenes” look into local situations and decisions.  Prominent individuals from the public and private sector give generously of their time, talent and knowledge to serve as speakers or panelists for these sessions.

    LIFT participants will be challenged to increase their knowledge and to become actively involved in problem solving through dialogue with existing leaders in the community.  The experiences in this program will have immediate, positive effects on the participants, their school, and community.

    Student LIFT Class of 2022-2023

    • Liberty Adams, Asheboro High School
    • Logann Beaver, Eastern Randolph High School
    • Hannah  Charles, Asheboro Hybrid Academy
    • Maci Columbia, Asheboro High School
    • Lacey Cozart, Randleman High School
    • Hailey Cranford, Uwharrie Ridge
    • Jaydon DeNamur, Uwharrie Charter Academy
    • Emma Dobbins, Asheboro High School
    • Sydney Duggins, Uwharrie Charter Academy
    • Jacob Gainey, Southwestern Randolph High School
    • Lucy Griffin, Southwestern Randolph High School
    • Sydney Hall, Wheatmore High School
    • Casey Joura, Uwharrie Charter Academy
    • Isabella McNamee, Southwestern Randolph High School
    • Benjamin Owen IV, Uwharrie Charter Academy
    • Owen Peele, Southwestern Randolph High School
    • Josie Perdue, Southwestern Randolph High School
    • Emilee Shackelford, Asheboro High School
    • Aaron Smith, Uwharrie Charter Academy
    • Tanush Sriram, Asheboro High School
    • Leah Waisner, Southwestern Randolph High School
    • Olivia Walker, Randolph Early College High School
    • Kenly Whitaker, Eastern Randolph High School
    • Kaleigh Wilson, Eastern Randolph High School
    • Leah Zielenski, Asheboro High School

     

    Student LIFT Co-Chairs

    Baxter Hammer, The Timken Company & Kirsten Stovall

     

  • Leadership Randolph was established in 1988 by the Asheboro/Randolph Chamber of Commerce and has now produced well over 800 graduates.  The program continues in 2023, and offers twenty-eight of the county’s most community minded citizens the opportunity to learn more about Randolph County.

    Leadership Randolph is a highly structured nine-month program in which a wide variety of resources, issues and services will be examined.  Participants will interact with business and community leaders.  Information and special tours will offer an in-depth look into local situations and decisions.  The day-long sessions each month are scheduled at locations around the county.  Curriculum essentials remain the same, basically, from year to year for each of the sessions; however, some flexibility is built in for major issues and/or topics of current interest.  Prominent individuals from the public and private sector give generously of their time, talent and knowledge to serve as speakers and/or session leaders for the monthly sessions.

    Leadership Randolph participants will be challenged to increase their knowledge and to become actively involved in problem-solving through dialogue with leaders in the community.  The experiences in this program will have immediate, positive effects on the participant, his/her organization, and his/her community.

    Leadership Randolph Class of 2023

    • Tara Aker, Randolph County Public Health
    • Maria Alaniz, Truliant Federal Credit Union
    • Jessie Benitez, Pinnacle Financial Partners
    • Josh Britton, Mount Shepherd Retreat Center
    • Jeremiah Callicutt, Asheboro Police Department
    • Margie DiDona, Randolph Senior Adults Association Inc.
    • Angela Galvan-Cruz, The Timken Company
    • Perla Gatling, City of Asheboro
    • Web Grubb, Uwharrie Investment Advisors
    • Randy Gunter, Randolph Community College
    • Brittany Jordan, Cross Road Retirement Community
    • Frankie Kelly, Asheboro Fire Department
    • Jeri Ann Kelly, JAKelly Consulting
    • Holly Lucas, Randolph Electric Membership Corporation
    • Harris Mason, Randolph Public Library
    • Courtney McGowan, Asheboro City Schools
    • Tyler McLeod - Elite Pro Properties
    • Sandy Newlin, Randolph County Register of Deeds
    • Steven Nunn, Randolph County Sheriff Office
    • Kim Radcliffe, Randolph Partnership for Children
    • Catherine Reeder, Randolph County Emergency Services
    • Jeff Rice, Randolph Communications
    • Alexis Rowe, North Carolina Zoo Society
    • Luis Sanchez, Jr., Movement Bank
    • Blake Szilvay, Cooperative Extension - Randolph Center
    • Christopher Tuft, Balfour Elementary School
    • Jake Wood, McKenzie Real Estate of NC, LLC

    Leadership Randolph Co-Chairs:
    Amanda Varner, Randolph County Sheriff's Office
    Scott Harris, Technimark LLC

  • Upcoming Events